Dorset Horn and Poll Dorset Sheep Breeder's Association

tel: 01305 262126
fax: 01305 262126

email: dorsetsheep@xlnmail.com

MAY FAIR SHOW Results, 2019

Best Pen of Rams

Best Pen of Rams

R & D Rossiter’s Huish Flock, with from left, Judge, Tim Pratt & Rich Rossiter


Best Ewe Lamb

Best Ewe Lamb, sponsored by Waitrose, Joe Larder’s Byeways Bonnie, B932, with from left Dylan Laws, Waitrose, Les French, President and Joe Larder

Class 1 – Best Ewe Lamb

1st 156 - Mr J Larder
2nd 162 - J H Kemball & Son
3rd 168 - Miss L Crowther
4th 158 - R & R Hole
5th 153 - Mr D Lewis


Best Shearling Ewe

Gilly Pusey, presenting the Alan Fooks Trophy in memory of her father, to the Champion Female, sponsored by Kivells & Best Shearling Ewe, David Lewis’ Pembroke Athens, A110, with from left Gilly Pusey, Russell Steer, Kivells, Les French, President, and David Lewis

Class 2 – Best Shearling Ewe

1st 152 - Mr D Lewis
2nd 157 - R & R Hole
3rd 163 - Mrs G Davies
4th 151 - Mr D Lewis


Best Ewe Lamb or Shearling Ewe within Signet

Reserve Champion Female, & Best Ewe Lamb or Shearling Ewe within Signet, sponsored by Mr Edwin Pocock, Mr T Pratt’s Deben Britney, B596 with from left Edwin Pocock, Les French, President and Tim Pratt

Class 3 – Best Ewe Lamb or Shearling Ewe within Signet

1st 161 - Mr T Pratt
2nd 159 - R & R Hole


Special Class – Progeny Group of 3

1st 51, 53, 153 - Mr D Lewis


Best Ram Lamb or Shearling Ram within Signet

Best Ram lamb or Shearling Ram within Signet, sponsored by Signet Breeding Services, R & D Rossiter’s Huish Action, A14324 with from left David Rossiter, Francis Fooks, President, Emma Steele, Signet and Richard Rossiter.

Class 4 – Best Ram Lamb or Shearling Ram within Signet

1st 17  - R & D Rossiter
2nd 105 - R & R Hole
3rd 39 - W & K Carson
4th 86 - Mr T Pratt
5th 123 - Mr J Royan


 

Best Pair of Ram Lambs, sponsored by Kivells, Thomas Wright’s Ballytaggart Billy, B2131 and Boris, B2151, with from left Alistair McNeill, Russell Steer, Kivells, Les French, President, and Thomas Wright

Class 5 – Best Pair of Ram Lambs

1st 69, 70 - Mr T Wright
2nd 91,93 - J & C Robson
3rd 46, 53 - Mr D Lewis
4th 16, 23 - R & D Rossiter
5th 56, 57 - S & S Lyons


Best Single Horn Ram Lamb

Best Single Horn Ram Lamb, Miss L Crowther’s Buckenhill Baloo, B4, with from left Les French, President and Matthey Grey

Class 6 – Best Single Horn Ram Lamb

1st 167 - Miss L Crowther
2nd 31 - Mr S Driver
3rd 114 - J H Kemball & Son
4th 113 - J H Kemball & Son


Best Single Poll Ram Lamb

Champion Male Exhibit, and Best Single Poll Ram Lamb, sponsored by Waitrose, Thomas Wright’s Ballytaggart Boss Hogg, B2167, with from left Dylan Laws, Waitrose, Les French, President, and Thomas Wright

Class 7 – Best Single Poll Ram Lamb

1st 67 - Mr T Wright
2nd 20 - R & D Rossiter
3rd 60 - Mr J Larder
4th 165 - Miss L Crowther
5th 97 - Griffiths & Davies


 Best Group of Three Rams

Best Group of Three Rams, sponsored by Shearwell Data Ltd., David Lewis’ Pembroke Bomber, B52, Bourbon, B40, and Banker, B16, with from left James Robson, David Lewis, Helen Davies, Shearwell Data Ltd., Les French, President, and Craig Robson

Class 8 – Best Group of Three Rams

1st 48, 50, 52 - Mr D Lewis
2nd 140,141, 142 - V P, M & A Care
3rd 65, 66, 68 - Mr T Wright
4th 19, 22, 18 R & D Rossiter
5th 117, 118, 119 - Fooks Bros.


 Best Shearling Horn Ram

Best Horn Exhibit, sponsored by Shearwell Data Ltd., & Best Shearling Horn Ram, J H Kemball & Sons, Staverton Arnie, A2167, with from left Helen Davies, Shearwell Data Ltd., Les French, President and Tim Pratt

Class 9 – Best Shearling Horn Ram

1st 111 - J H Kemball & Son
2nd 120 Fooks Bros.
3rd 30 - Mr S Driver


Best Shearling Poll Ram

Reserve Champion Male Exhibit and Best Shearling Poll Ram, sponsored by Waitrose, Fooks Bros., Poorton A373, with from left Dylan Laws, Waitrose, Les French, President and Francis Fooks

Class 10 – Best Single Shearlng Poll Ram

1st 116 - Fooks Bros.
2nd 1 - Mr M Hayman
3rd 29 - Mr S Driver
4th 9 - A & C Kingdon
5th 139 - V P, M & A Care


 Best Pair of Shearling Rams

Best Pair of Shearling Rams, sponsored by David Eglin, Bramain Caravan Storage, V P, M & A Care’s Burhos Augustus, A987, and Albert A978, with from left Matthew Care, David Eglin, Bramain Caravan Storage, Les French, President and Adam Care

Class 11 – Best Pair of Shearling Rams

1st 144, 145 - V P, M & A Care
2nd 10,11 - A & C Kingdon
3rd 26, 32 - Mr S Driver
4th 132,133 - W L French
5th 3, 4 - Mr M Hayman


2019 Sponsors with the Championship line up

Standing, Sponsors, with the President, from left: David Eglin, Bramain Caravan Storage, Dylan Laws, Waitrose, Les French, President, Helen Davies, Shearwell Data Ltd., Russell Steer, Kivells and Edwin Pocock.

Front row, breeders from left: Adam Care, Matthew Care, Matthew Bagwell, David Rossiter, Thomas Wright, James Robson, David Lewis, Craig Robson, Alistair McNeill, Steven Lyons, Tim Pratt, and Matthew Gray


FEMALE PENS
Champion Pen: Fooks Bros. (Hoggets)
Reserve Champion Pen: R & R Hole (Ewe Lambs)


Class 12 – Best Pen of 5 Ewes

1st 232 - P W Baker & Son


Class 13 – Best Pen of 5 Hoggets

1st 247 - Fooks Bros.
2nd 201 - Mrs G Davies
3rd 218 - D J Thomas & Son
4th 215 - J B May & Son
5th 214 - Mr S Driver


R & R Hole’s Reserve Champion Pen of Ewe Lambs, with from left Judge, David Eglin, Rob Hole and Judge Les French

Class 14 – Best Pen of 5 Ewe Lambs

1st 235 - R & R Hole
2nd 233 - P W Baker & Son
3rd 234 - Mr J Larder


Fooks Bros. Champion Pen of Females with from left Judges, Les French, and Mark Hayman and Francis Fooks