Dorset Horn and Poll Dorset Sheep Breeder's Association

tel: 01305 262126
fax: 01305 262126

email: dorsetsheep@xlnmail.com

Show Results 2016

Nidderdale Show 2016

Judge: Mr A Steff

Breed Champion: Mrs S & J E Gray

Ram, Shearling or over: 1. Mrs S & J E Gray 2. Miss S Smith
Ram Lamb: 1. Mrs S & J E Gray 2. Mrs S & J E Gray
Shearling Ewe or over: 1. Mrs S & J E Gray 2. Mrs S & J E Gray
Ewe Lamb: 1. Mrs S & J E Gray 2. Mrs S & J E Gray 3. Mrs S & J E Gray
Group of Three: 1. Mrs S & J E Gray
Sheep carrying Best Commercial Fleece: 1. Mrs S M & J E Gray

Read more ...

Pembrokeshire Show 2016

Judge: Mr Michael Lewis 

Breed Champion: Mr L James (Ewe) 

Reserve Breed Champion: Mrs R Richards (Ram) 

Llyr James with the Champion

Llyr James with the Champion

Read more ...

Omagh Show 2016

(Northern Ireland) | Judge: Mr Joe Larder

Breed Champion: Mr R Hill
Reserve Breed Champion: Mr R Hill

Novice Class: 1. Mr M Hall
Ram, 2 years old or over: 1. Mr R Hill
Shearling Ram: 1. Mr M Keys 2. Mr & Mrs B Campbell
Ram Lamb: 1. A & P McNeill 2. J & C Robson 3. Mr M Hall
Ewe, having reared lambs: 1. Mr S Wilson 2. Mr R Hill 3. S & S Lyons
Shearling Ewe: 1. Mr R Hill 2. S & S Lyons 3. A & P McNeill
Ewe Lamb: 1. Mr R Hill 2. Mr R Hill 3. Mr K Thompson
Group of Three: 1. Mr R Hill 2. Mr S Wilson 3. S & S Lyons

Read more ...

Ripley Show 2016

Breed Champion:   Mrs S & Mr J Gray (N21/X268)

Champion Female:   Mrs S & Mr J Gray (N21/X268)

Sheila Gray with the Reserve Champion

Sheila Gray with the Breed Champion

Read more ...

Otley Show 2016

Judge: Miss Amy Mountain

Breed Champion: Mrs S & J E Gray

Ram Lamb: 1. Mr A Steff 2. Mr A Birch 3. Mrs S & J E Gray
Ram, Shearling or over: 1. R Fitton 2. Mr A Birch 3. Mr A Steff
Gimmer Lamb: 1. Mrs S & J E Gray 2. Mr A Steff 3. Mrs S & J E Gray
Ewe, Shearling or over: 1. Mr A Steff 2. Mrs S & J E Gray 3. Mr A Steff
Best Fleece: 1. Mrs S & J E Gray 2. R Fitton

Read more ...

Royal Bath & West Show 2016

David Lewis (right), Ross Sizmur, Judge (middle), Matthew Gray (left) and Jake (in front) with the Champion & Reserve Champion.

David Lewis (right), Ross Sizmur, Judge (middle), Matthew Gray (left) and Jake (in front) with the Champion & Reserve Champion.

Judge: Mr Ross Sizmur

Breed Champion: Mr D Lewis
Reserve Breed Champion: Mr D Lewis
Best Opposite Sex: Mr D Lewis
Sherborne Flock Trophy: Mr D Lewis
(For Breeder with most number of points)
Reserve Overall Fleece: Master A Jones

Read more ...